Home   |  Products   |  Profile   |  Contact   |  FAQ   |  Inquiry |  Email  |  Members 
LC Patch Cord   



Product Categories
Patch Cord
Connector & Ferrule
Fiber Cable
Equipment
Fiber-to-the-home
Order Form
  

LC Simplex or Duplex Patchcords

The innovative LC design offers a small form factor solution, increase panel density. LC connectors use half the space than FC or SC connectors. It features a 1.25mm diameter ferrule, half the diameter of the standard 2.5mm ST and SC connector ferrules.


Features :

  • Compliant with ANSI, Bellcore, TIA/EIA, IEC Standards
  • Low Insertion Loss and High Return Loss
  • Compact pull-proof Design
  • 1.25mm high precision Japanese-made Ceramic Ferrules
  • Simplex or Duplex Configuration
  • Singlemode (9/125um) or Multimode (50/125um, 62.5/125um)
  • RJ 45 style interface

 

Quality Assurance:


Insertion loss and Return loss Insertion loss is the lost associated with a mated connector pair. Return loss is defined as the ratio of light reflected at the mated connector pair over the incident light. Both the Insertion loss and Return loss are given in logarithmic scale. All patchcords are 100% tested for insertion loss and return loss.
Geometric Requirements An advanced non-contact interferometric technique (DORC) is employed to measure the geometric parameters of the polished enface. The key parameters include radius of curvature, fiber height, apex offset, fiber and ferrule roughness. Geometric requirements are important to maintain the physical contact between mated connectors.

Specifications:

Classification
Singlemode
Multimode
Polish
UPC
PC
Insertion Loss (dB)
< 0.3
< 0.3
Return Loss (dB)
> 50
---
     
Key geometric property
Minimum
Nominal
Maximum
Radius of Curvature
10mm
15mm
25mm
Apex Offset
0µm
0µm
70µm
Fiber Height (Planar)
-10
0
200
Fiber / Ferrule Roughness
0
0
50
Home   |  Products   |  Profile   |  Contact   |  FAQ   |  Inquiry |  Email  |  Members