Home   |  Products   |  Profile   |  Contact   |  FAQ   |  Inquiry |  Email  |  Members 
Media Converter   



Product Categories
Patch Cord
Connector & Ferrule
Fiber Cable
Equipment
Fiber-to-the-home
Order Form
  

Media Converter

As networks challenges for cabling bandwidth, distance and security grow network upgrades can become costly undertaking. Media conversion products will extend the productive life of your legacy wiring plant and networking equipment by simply and cost-effectively bridging the gap between coax, copper and fiber optic media types. We offer a wide variety of media converters, from low-cost standalone
units to high-density, modular and manageable, rack
mountable chassis.

A series of dual speed stand alone, feature rich Fast Ethernet media converters, providing conversion from 10/100BaseTX copper media (RJ-45) to 100BaseFX fiber media (Single mode/ Multimode). It supports the advanced features of LLF (link loss forwarding), power stabilizer mechanism, and baby Jumbo frames up to 5000 bytes. It can work at either switch mode or pure converter mode.

The converters support auto negotiation mode for HDX/FDX operation. For specific network needs, they may also be set to convert signals in full-duplex only or half-duplex only. They provide auto cross over to select MDI-II/MDI-X. This series give you the freedom to extend your Ethernet cabling distance by allowing connectivity up to 2 kilometers over MM fiber, and up to 120km over SM fiber. With the advanced monitoring provided by the LLF, the support off power stabilizer and baby jumbo frames the media converters are ideal solution for FTTx projects.


Features

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards
  • Fiber connectivity up to 120Km for single-mode (except WDM model up to 40Km)
  • Auto MDI-II/MDI-X connections
  • Utilizes WDM technology to provide TX and RX on a single fiber cable (WDM Models Only)
  • Full-Duplex, Half-Duplex, or Auto selectable
  • Supports Link-Loss-Forwarding function via rear panel DIP switch
  • Support Baby Jumbo Frames up to 5000 bytes
  • Supports Power Stabilizer Mechanism
  • Support switch mode and pure converter mode


Specifications

    Standards: IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
    Diagnostic Leds: Power, TX link/transmit, FX link/transmit, Full/Half Duplex mode
    Settings: Via rear panel DIP switch
    Temperature: 0-50C (Operating), -20-60C (Storage)
    Humidity: 5%-90% non condensing (Operating) 5%-90% ( Storage)
    Power: +5V/1.6A DC, 5W Consumption, Ext. Power Supply
    Dimensions: 97mm x 71mm x 26mm (LxWxH)
    Weight: 1Kg
    Safety Standards: UL, CSA, FCC Part 15 class A, CE


Ordering Information

Standalone Media Converter
Description
Part No.
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX, Multi-Mode, ST, 2Km 100M/ST2
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX, Multi-Mode, SC, 2Km 100M/SC2
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX, Single-Mode, SC, 15Km 100S/SC15
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX, Single-Mode, SC, 20Km 100S/SC20
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX, Single-Mode, SC, 25Km 100S/SC25
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX, Single-Mode, SC, 40Km 100S/SC40
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX, Single-Mode, SC, 60Km 100S/SC60
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX, Single-Mode, SC, 80Km 100S/SC80
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX, Single-Mode, SC, 100Km 100S/SC100
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX, Single-Mode, SC, 120Km 100S/SC120

With WDM - Single Fiber
Description
Part No.
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX WDM, SC, 20Km 100W/SC20A
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX WDM, SC, 20Km 100W/SC20B
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX WDM, SC, 40Km 100W/SC40A
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX WDM, SC, 40Km 100W/SC40B
Note: WDM Models should be ordered in pairs (A and B)
PRODUCT LINKS
Allied Telesyn ATFS232 Fast Ethernet Media Converting Switch
Omnitron FlexPoint T1/E1 Copper to Fiber Media Converter - 1 x RJ-48/RJ-45 T1/E1 , 1 x SC T1/E1 - Twisted Pair, Fiber - Media Converter
Fiber Converter 1300nm Single Mode to 850nm MMF ATM/SONET
Transition Networks Ethernet/Fast Ethernet Media Converter
TRENDnet TFC-1000 Twisted Pair to Fiber Media Converter 1 x RJ-45 1000Base-T Duplex, 1 x SC 1000Base-LX UTP-STP, Fiber Media Converter TFC-1000S50
Home   |  Products   |  Profile   |  Contact   |  FAQ   |  Inquiry |  Email  |  Members