Home   |  Products   |  Profile   |  Contact   |  FAQ   |  Inquiry |  Email  |  Members 
MT-RJ Patch Cord   


Product Categories
Patch Cord
Connector & Ferrule
Fiber Cable
Equipment
Fiber-to-the-home
Order Form
  

MPO ASSEMBLIES

MT-RJ connector is a new generation of duplex SFF fiber-optics connector which uses rectangular plastic ferrule concept. The 2 fibers are sitting on a 750 mm pitch and the latching mechanism is based on the RJ-45 connector. It is duplex in design where two fibers (one usually for transmit and the other one for receive) are in one ferrule. Alignment is provided by a pair of metal guide pins in the male part of MT-RJ connector, which helps to mate with the corresponding pair of holes in the receptacle on the female end. Connectors without metal guide pins are also available.

Features :

  • Exceptional high optical return loss
  • Proprietary polishing steps resulting in superb endface topography
  • Design to meet and exceed industry standard requirements (TIA/EIA 568A)
  • High precision guide pins for exact alignment
  • Precision thermoplastic MT ferrule
  • Plug-jack (RJ-45) design

Specifications:

Classification
Singlemode
Multimode
Insertion Loss (dB)
0.75 dB max
0.5 dB max
Return Loss (dB)
40 dB min
22 dB min
     
Key geometric property
Minimum
Nominal
Maximum
Fiber Height (Planar)
1000
0
3000
Fiber / Ferrule Roughness
0
0
100nm
Home   |  Products   |  Profile   |  Contact   |  FAQ   |  Inquiry |  Email  |  Members